CurtainUp
CurtainUp
The Internet Theater Magazine of Reviews, Features, Annotated Listings
HOME PAGE

SITE GUIDE

SEARCH


REVIEWS

REVIEW ARCHIVES

ADVERTISING AT CURTAINUP

FEATURES

NEWS
Etcetera and
Short Term Listings


LISTINGS
Broadway
Off-Broadway

NYC Restaurants

BOOKS and CDs

OTHER PLACES
Berkshires
London
California
New Jersey
DC
Connecticut
Philadelphia
Elsewhere

QUOTES

TKTS

PLAYWRIGHTS' ALBUMS

LETTERS TO EDITOR

FILM

LINKS

MISCELLANEOUS
Free Updates
Masthead
A CurtainUp in DC DC Logo
New and Noteworthy


Share

CurtainUp/DC/ New & Noteworthy, April 22, 2014

The Helen Hayes Awards were announced last night at a festive party at the National Building Museum attended by 1,700 people. Some surprises and some disappointments (such as the also-ran status of Sherri Edelen in Gypsy and Brian Uranowitz in Torch Song Trilogy which to this reviewer was the best performance of the year) and the sweep by Book of Mormon which should have won a prize for worst sound. Here are the details:

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical
Karma Camp Hello, Dolly! Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Maurice Hines, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
Josh Rhodes, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tara Jeanne Vallee, The King and I, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mariah Hale, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Murell Horton, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Huang, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sabrina Mandell, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai, The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Katie Touart, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Merrily Murray-Walsh, Mary T. & Lizzy K., Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Joe Calarco, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Alan Paul, A Funny Thing Happened o
n the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare


Aaron Posner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre Eric Schaeffer, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Matthew Gardiner, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Mitchell H├ębert, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Robert O'Hara, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Aaron Posner, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production
Mark Evans, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Josh Franklin, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Chester Gregory, Sister Act, The Kennedy Center
Bongile Mantsai, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher John O'Neill, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Bruce Dow, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Gardiner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
David Gregory, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Knowlton, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Paul Scanlan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Thom Sesma, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production
Hilda Cronje, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Perri Gaffney, The Resurrection of Alice, The Essential Theatre
Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Saint Joan, Olney Theatre Center
Rachel York, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - TIE!
Sherri L. Edelen, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Diana Huey, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre
Nancy Opel, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Maria Rizzo, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Vaccaro, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Erin Weaver, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
Roz White, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Lauren Williams, Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!" The Kennedy Center
Lori Williams, Ladies Swing the Blues, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Johanna Day, Good People, Arena Stage
Tana Hicken, 4000 Miles, The Studio Theatre
Joaquina Kalukango, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Susan Lynskey, Ghost-Writer, MetroStage
Nancy Moricette, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Holly Twyford, Contractions, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Erin Weaver, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Brian S. Allard, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Andrew F. Griffin, Henry V, Folger Theatre
Andrew F. Griffin, The Tempest, Synetic Theater
A. J. Guban, 36 Views, Constellation Theatre Company
Rui Rita, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play - TIE!
Monalisa Arias, Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Matthew Gardiner, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre Happenstance Theater
Robb Hunter, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Three Musketeers, Synetic Theater
Ben Cunis, The Three Musketeers, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production
Jon Kalbfleisch, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
William Hubbard, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
William Knowles, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Dr. Sherrie Maricle, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
James Moore, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
William Yanesh, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Visiting Production
Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey, The Studio Theatre
The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Second City's America All Better!!, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences
Anime Momotaro, Imagination Stage
Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre MTC
The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC
Winnie the Pooh, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Resident Musical - TIE!
A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Resident Play
The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Good People, Arena Stage
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
A. J. Guban, v36 Views, Constellation Theatre Companyv James Kronzer, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatrev Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden, The House of the Spirits/La casa, de los espirtus, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Clint Ramos, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Clint Ramos, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Christopher Baine, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Carla Kihlstedt, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Mark Bennett, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Broken Chord, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Matthew M. Nielson, Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave, The Hub Theatre
Eric Shimelonis, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Matthew Dewberry,The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
James Konicek, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
John Loughney, The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith, Spin, Signature Theatre
Edward Watts, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tobias Young, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Jennifer Cordiner, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Lora Lee Gayer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Maria Rizzo, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Erin Weaver, Company, Signature Theatre
Brittany N. Williams, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Starla Benford, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sherri L. Edelen, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Rome, After the Revolution, Theater J
Dawn Ursula, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production
Grey Henson, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Kevin Mambo, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Thoko Ntshinga, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Staudenmayer, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Samantha Marie Ware, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Happenstance Theater, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere, Don Juan Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Lucas Hnath, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by Jon. L. Cornelius, II, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen, The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre
Mitchell Hebert, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Round House Theatre
KenYatta Rogers, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Richard Sheridan Willis, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Rick Foucheux, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Brad Koed, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Julian Elijah Martinez, 9 Circles, Forum Theatre
Patrick Page, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Pickering, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Alexander Strain, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Brandon Uranowitz, Torch Song Trilogy, The Studio Theatre
Ticket Broker Theater tickets Elf tickets Book of Mormon tickets Wicked tickets


The Helen Hayes Organization's
Interactive List of
DC Theaters

Curtainup @ Facebook

Curtainup @ Twitter Annex


amazon




©Copyright 2014, Elyse Sommer.
Information from this site may not be reproduced in print or online without specific permission from esommer@curtainup.com